What is Crime Prevention?

Crime prevention is the act of stopping a crime before it happens. Before you can stop a crime you must be aware of it. That means knowing the who, what, when, where, why and how of crime. But awareness, unless converted into action,can only lead to fear.

How Crime Works

Desire + Opportunity = Crime

"Without the desire and an opportunity, there can be no crime."

Some Basics About Crime

A lot of people make the mistake of talking about crime as if all crimes were the same. The fact is different crimes have different characteristics. Each type of crime has its own type of criminal and its own type of victim. Any efforts to prevent a particular crime must keep those characteristics in mind. But the most important thing to remember when planning a program is this: Some crimes are more preventable than others.

Property crimes occur much more frequently than crimes against a person.
Property crimes are much more difficult to solve than crimes against a person.
Property crimes are much easier to prevent than crimes against a person.
Property crimes committed by professionals occur more frequently in
affluent neighborhoods than in poorer ones.

Crimes against a person occur more often in poorer neighborhoods than in affluent ones.

Criminals tend to commit crimes against persons of the same race and/or ethnicity as themselves.

Help is just a phone call away
Minimize Loss, Maximize Safety

Participating in Neighborhood watch programs, education and involvement can help reduce your chances of becoming a victim, but even the most well educated person can become the victim of a crime.


Follow these steps to minimize your loss and maximize your safety:

  • Voluntarily surrender your money and property. Material items can be replaced, your life cannot be.

  • Do not argue or attempt to put up a struggle.

  • Remain calm and alert and try to remember as many details of the crime to report to law enforcement.

  • Sit down to avoid being knocked down.

 

Efficiently and Effectively Reporting Crime

The more information you can provide when reporting a crime, the better the chances of the crime being solved. Give law enforcement the following information (If possible):

  • Your name, address and telephone number

  • Type of crime (Burglary, assault, suspicious person or vehicle)

  • Explain if the crime is in progress.

  • Location of the crime; be specific

  • Description of the suspect(s)

  • Vehicle description

  • Direction of travel

 

Okeechobee County Sheriffs Office 763-3117

Okeechobee County Fire Rescue 763-5544

Victim Assistance Crisis Line 1-800-569-7273

Victim Assistance Office 763-5557

State Attorney Office 763-5557

H.R.S. 462-5819

County Judge Office 763-3193

Circuit Judge Office 763-1122

Okeechobee City Police Department 763-5521

City Hall 763-3372

City Fire Department 763-4423

City Street Department 763-3926

Okeechobee County Authority 763-9460

 

Federal and State Numbers

Abuse Registry 1-800-96-ABUSE

Public Defender 763-7977

Missing Children Clearinghouse1-800-356-4774

F.B.I. 1-772-461-6142

Florida Highway Patrol 1-800-356-8921

Game and Fish Commission 1-800-432-2046

U.S. Customs 1-772-461-1293

F.D.L.E. 1-800-226-2028

Local Service Numbers

H.C.A Raulerson Hospital 763-2151

New Horizon Mental Health 763-1191

Drivers License 462-5226

American Cancer Society 763-4363

American Red Cross 763-2488

Division of Forestry 462-5160

Building Department 763-5548

Emergency Management 763-3212

Clerks Office 763-2131

County Commissioners Office 763-6441

County Health Department 462-5819

County Road Department 763-3514

Supervisor of Elections 763-4014

Poison Control 1-800-282-3171

Tag Agency 763-3421

Partnership For A Drug Free America 1-800-662-HELP

Animal Control 357-3225

Chamber of Commerce 763-6464

Okeechobee Senior Services 462-5180

Featured News
Some elements on this page did not load. Refresh your site & try again.

FOR EMERGENCIES PLEASE DIAL: 911

504 NW 4th St, Okeechobee, FL 34972

Tel: 863-763-3117
Fax: 863-763-6366

PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT RECORDS

REQUESTS OR CRIME TIPS VIA THIS FORM

© 2019 – Okeechobee County Sheriff's Office
All Rights Reserved

Information Technology Division