What is Crime Prevention?

Crime prevention is the act of stopping a crime before it happens. Before you can stop a crime you must be aware of it. That means knowing the who, what, when, where, why and how of crime. But awareness, unless converted into action,can only lead to fear.

How Crime Works

Desire + Opportunity = Crime

"Without the desire and an opportunity, there can be no crime."

Some Basics About Crime

A lot of people make the mistake of talking about crime as if all crimes were the same. The fact is different crimes have different characteristics. Each type of crime has its own type of criminal and its own type of victim. Any efforts to prevent a particular crime must keep those characteristics in mind. But the most important thing to remember when planning a program is this: Some crimes are more preventable than others.

Property crimes occur much more frequently than crimes against a person.
Property crimes are much more difficult to solve than crimes against a person.
Property crimes are much easier to prevent than crimes against a person.
Property crimes committed by professionals occur more frequently in
affluent neighborhoods than in poorer ones.

Crimes against a person occur more often in poorer neighborhoods than in affluent ones.

Criminals tend to commit crimes against persons of the same race and/or ethnicity as themselves.

Help is just a phone call away
Minimize Loss, Maximize Safety

Participating in Neighborhood watch programs, education and involvement can help reduce your chances of becoming a victim, but even the most well educated person can become the victim of a crime.
Follow these steps to minimize your loses and maximize your safety:

  • Voluntarily surrender your money and property. Material items can be replaced, your life cannot be.
  • Do not argue or attempt to put up a struggle.
  • Remain calm and alert and try to remember as many details of the crime to report to law enforcement.
  • Sit down to avoid being knocked down.

Efficiently and Effectively Reporting Crime

The more information you can provide when reporting a crime, the better the chances of the crime being solved. Give law enforcement the following information (If possible):

  • Your name, address and telephone number
  • Type of crime (Burglary, assault, suspicious person or vehicle)
  • Explain if the crime is in progress.
  • Location of the crime; be specific
  • Description of the suspect(s)
  • Vehicle description
  • Direction of travel
Okeechobee County Sheriffs Office 763-3117
Okeechobee County Fire Rescue 763-5544
Victim Assistance Crisis Line 1-800-569-7273
Victim Assistance Office 763-5557
State Attorney Office 763-5557
H.R.S. 462-5819
County Judgeís Office 763-3193
Circuit Judgeís Office 763-1122
Okeechobee City Police Department 763-5521
City Hall 763-3372
City Fire Department 763-4423
City Street Department 763-3926
Okeechobee County Authority 763-9460
Federal and State Numbers
Abuse Registry 1-800-962-2873
Public Defender 763-7977
Missing Children Clearinghouse 1-800-356-4774
F.B.I. 1-772-461-6142
Florida Highway Patrol 1-800-356-8921
Game and Fish Commission 1-800-432-2046
U.S. Customs 1-772-461-1293
F.D.L.E. 1-800-226-2028
Local Service Numbers
H.C.A Raulerson Hospital 763-2151
New Horizon Mental Health 763-1191
Driverís License 462-5226
American Cancer Society 763-4363
American Red Cross 763-2488
Division of Forestry 462-5160
Building Department 763-5548
Emergency Management 763-3212
Clerkís Office 763-2131
County Commissionerís Office 763-6441
County Health Department 462-5819
County Road Department 763-3514
Supervisor of Elections 763-4014
Poison Control 1-800-282-3171
Tag Agency 763-3421
Partnership For A Drug Free America 1-800-662-HELP
Animal Control 357-3225
Chamber of Commerce 763-6464
Okeechobee Senior Services 462-5180